Gone But Not Forgotten

Do not stand at my grave and weep.
I am not there, I do not sleep.
I am a thousand winds that blow,
I am the diamond glints on snow.
I am the sunlight on ripened grain,
I am the gentle autumn’s rain.
When you awaken in the morning’s hush,
I am the swift uplifting rush
of quiet birds in circled flight.
I am the stars that shine at night.
Do not stand at my grave and cry;
I am not there, I did not die. 
 

-Mary Elizabeth Frye

Gato

Gato2005
8/1999-9/16/2011

Gato is a sweet, vocal cat with a lot of attitude.  I found her as a young stray when some kids were torturing her while waiting for the school bus.  No one claimed her and she became one of my parents many cats.  In 2002 she came to live with me at college and has kept the dogs busy throughout the years.  Her favorite activities are meowing loudly at 5am, playing in the kitchen cupboards, sleeping in clean clothes, and sneak-attacking the dogs.On Saturday, 9/15/11, Gato was diagnosed with heart disease and anemia.  She would be returning to the vets on Monday for further testing and to begin treatment.  9/16/11 Gato died at home.  She will be missed

FHF Locomotion FDCh-S CGC TDI RN VCCX

FHFLocomotion

Birthdate: January 22, 2005, spayed
Registration:
ABC  See pedigree page.
UKC
AKC
NAFA CRN
 Health  Severe aggression issues, unstable temperament, noise phobias, Canine Compulsive Disorder, Shoulder instability

Nicknames: Moshi Moo, Mo-Mo, psycho puppy

Motion is my sweet little girl who has brought me so much joy with her enthusiasm and go-get’m attitude.  She came from Lynette VandeVenter of First Harmony Farms out of Botyne Digit and Ignited Off On Sooner or Later.  I was a part of Motion’s life from the day she was born and trained her in flyball, rally-obedience, dog-assisted therapy, and herding.  We have always been quite busy training due to Motion’s complete lack of an off-switch and her high energy levels.  Together we have discovered many new dog sports, methods of training, and had a lot of adventures.  At 21 months old Motion injured her shoulder on the box competing at her third flyball tournament.  She was diagnosed with joint laxity and dual shoulder instability.  With treatment at Iowa State University Veterinary Teaching Hospital and continuing treatment at Complete Wellness Chiropractic with Dr. Angie Monthie Motion has been able to return to a semi-active lifestyle.  At age three Motion’s aggression issues became worse and she began viciously attacking other dogs without provocation or warning.  After multiple behavioral consultations Motion was finally sent to see veterinary behaviorist Dr. Danks, DVM where she was diagnosed with severe arousal/conflict aggression.   After two years of treatment to control Motion’s aggression she finally ran out of treatment options leaving me with the decision to adopt her to a suitable home (a home willing to pay $100-300/month in medical bills, prevent access to dogs/children, etc.) or euthanasia.  Despite Motion’s many neurosis and health problems she is dearly loved by myself and many in the community.  Motion went to stay with her veterinarian for evaluation on March 16, 2010 after yet another violent dog attack.  On March 27th her veterinarian decided to adopt her.  I miss Motion dearly but am very glad she has found a home without dogs/children and has another chance at life.  Update: Motion was moved to another home after she attacked several of her veterinarian/owner’s patients and attempted to attack another child.  Hopefully she will be kept away from all children and dogs in the future.  

All-Star Photos

AmanaJuly06Motion2 Flyball Star

Suzzi’s Shooting Star CGC TDI

SuzziBall07

4/98- 12/29/07

Suzzi is my baby and my first girl to really get me into training.  I got Suzzi as a rescue and over the years she taught me a great deal.  She was a patient girl, waiting years while I figured out how to explain things properly and be a better person.  Suzzi loved hiking, playing with her squeaky ball, trying to figure out flyball (why can’t I chase that dog?), and terrorizing the local wildlife.  One of my favorite memories is the time she took off into the marsh and brought back a freshly killed duck with a big, happy grin on her face.  The screams of a vegetarian friend who was out hiking with me still make me laugh today.  That was Suzzi, sweet and determined to be who she was despite people’s attempts to change her.

Suzzi was diagnosed with cancer August 2007 and passed away December 29, 2007.  She is missed and will never be forgotten.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s